Canada's Most Trusted Source for Real Estate & Affordability News 🍁

Burlington Housing Affordability 2026

$975,000 average price, 9.8x estimated after-tax income, $2,990/mo rent, and a 41/100 affordability score.

Price-to-After-Tax
9.8x
Mortgage Est.
$4,331/mo
Avg Rent
$2,990
YoY Change
+1.2%
Short Answer

Burlington's average home price is $975,000, equal to 9.8x estimated after-tax income. That ranks Burlington 27 of 76 markets for price-to-net-income pressure in this tracker. The gross price-to-income multiple is 8.5x, which remains the more relevant measure for mortgage qualification.

10-Year Home Price Trend: Burlington
$561k$822k$1083k$1343k$1604k201520172019202120232025

*Historical data reflects Ontario provincial averages as a representative proxy for local market velocity.

Market Summary

"Burlington's housing market is best read through the payment gap: local prices sit at 9.8x estimated after-tax income, while the estimated mortgage payment is 4,331 dollars per month before taxes and ownership costs."

Affordability Math

Estimated 20% Down
$195,000
Payment-to-Income
45%
Average home price$975,000
Estimated after-tax income$99,200
Price-to-after-tax income9.8x
Gross income (mortgage lens)$114,400
Average monthly rent$2,990
Rough income needed at 30% payment cap$173,240
After-tax affordability rank27 of 76
Gross-income pressure rank27 of 76

After-tax income is a province-normalized estimate using the 2023 economic-family after-tax-to-total-income relationship in Statistics Canada Table 11-10-0237-01. It supports market comparison, not a personal tax calculation.

What This Means

Buyers

For buyers, Burlington is a payment test first and a price forecast second: owning carries an estimated $1,341 monthly premium before taxes, fees, insurance, maintenance, and condo costs. pricing is not moving enough to solve affordability on its own.

Renters

For renters, average rent is $2,990, or about 31.4% of median income. That keeps rent pressure above the common 30% affordability line.

Owners

For owners, the key renewal question is whether a household can carry a $4,331 estimated payment without stretching amortization too far or relying on future rate cuts.

Top Affordability Challenges

  • 1
    9.8x price-to-after-tax-income ratio puts Burlington at rank 27 of 76 for net-income pressure
  • 2
    $195,000 estimated 20% down payment before closing costs
  • 3
    $173,240 rough income needed if mortgage payments are capped near 30% of gross income
  • 4
    31.4% rent-to-income ratio leaves renters with limited room to save a down payment
  • 5
    1.5% vacancy rate suggests limited rental slack

Market Outlook

Burlington ranks 27 of 76 cities for price-to-income pressure in this tracker. That makes the market stretched, with year-over-year price movement of +1.2%.

Renting vs Buying in Burlington: A Worked Example

This is a hypothetical worked example built only from the Burlington figures tracked on this page. It is not a price forecast and it is not personal financial advice. At the tracked average rent of $2,990 per month, five years of renting costs about $179,400 before rent increases, utilities, and tenant insurance. Over the same five years, the estimated mortgage payment of $4,331 per month on the average-priced home totals about $259,860, but that figure excludes property tax, heating, condo fees where they apply, maintenance, and the opportunity cost of the down payment, so the two totals are not directly comparable on their own.

The comparison that matters is monthly cash flow plus flexibility. Renting in Burlington currently costs $1,341 less per month than the estimated mortgage payment alone, and that gap widens once taxes and upkeep are added to the ownership side. Buying starts to win when a household expects to stay put long enough for transaction costs (land transfer tax, legal fees, and selling costs) to be spread over many years, and when the payment still fits after the federal stress test. Households who may move for work within three to five years usually keep more flexibility by renting and investing the difference, while long-horizon households with stable income are the ones the ownership math tends to favour.

The down payment is the binding constraint for most Burlington buyers. Twenty percent down on the average-priced home is $195,000. As a second hypothetical, a household saving 10 percent of the tracked median gross income of $114,400 per year (about $11,440 annually, before any investment growth or price movement) would need roughly 17.0 years to reach that 20 percent threshold. First-time buyers often start smaller, with 5 to 10 percent down plus mortgage default insurance, which lowers the savings target but raises the monthly payment and the total interest paid. Run both versions through the mortgage payment and stress test calculators before deciding which path fits.

How Burlington Compares

Across the 76 markets in this tracker, the average price-to-income multiple is 7.0x. Burlington sits at 8.5x, which places it above the national tracker average and stretched on the BubbleWatch affordability band. That ranking matters because mortgage qualification is local: the same household income stretches very differently in Burlington than in the most expensive markets in this dataset.

Within Ontario, the comparison set on this site includes Toronto, Ottawa, Hamilton, Kitchener-Waterloo. Prices, rents, and incomes differ across those markets for structural reasons (industry mix, land supply, and municipal tax rates), so the provincial chart above should be read as context for Burlington's trajectory rather than as a direct ranking. Readers weighing a move inside Ontario can open the related city pages below for the same affordability math on each market.

Year-over-year, tracked prices in Burlington moved up 1.2%. A single year of movement does not reset affordability on its own: what changes the picture is the combination of price direction, Bank of Canada rate decisions flowing into mortgage pricing, and local income growth. This page refreshes with the site's weekly data update, so the multiples and payment estimates above reflect the latest tracked figures rather than a frozen snapshot.

Burlington Housing FAQ

Is Burlington affordable for home buyers in 2026?

Burlington is stretched in this tracker. The average price is $975,000, which is 8.5 times local median income, and the estimated 20%-down mortgage payment is $4,331 per month.

How much income is needed to buy in Burlington?

A rough payment-only screen points to about $173,240 of gross household income if mortgage payments are kept near 30% of income. Buyers still need to add property tax, insurance, utilities, repairs, condo fees where applicable, and closing costs.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Burlington?

Based on this dataset, the estimated mortgage payment is $1,341 higher than average rent before non-mortgage ownership costs. That makes renting the lower monthly outlay for many households unless they have a large down payment or a long holding period.

How does Burlington compare with other Canadian cities?

Burlington ranks 27 of 76 cities by price-to-income pressure in this tracker. Its 8.5x multiple is 2.4 points above the tracker median of 6.1x.

Next Steps

Calculate Your Specific Path

Use our Land Transfer Tax and Mortgage Payment calculators to see how Burlington's prices impact your specific budget.

Informational Purposes Only: The content provided on BubbleWatch.ca, including all housing market analyses, affordability tools, and pricing forecasts, is for educational and informational purposes only. It does not constitute financial, investment, or real estate advice. Always consult with a qualified professional before making any real estate or financial decisions. Past performance or market trends are not indicative of future results.