Canada's Most Trusted Source for Real Estate & Affordability News 🍁
Back to Home
Series Analysis

Rent Increase Limits in Canada (2026): The Cap in Every Province, and How to Check Your Notice

Canada has no national rent cap. Each province sets its own limit on how much a landlord can raise the rent of a sitting tenant, and the spread in 2026 runs from 1.8% in Manitoba to 5% in Nova Scotia, with no percentage cap at all in Alberta, Saskatchewan and Newfoundland and Labrador, and a calculation formula instead of a cap in Quebec. This guide sets out every province's 2026 limit, the 2027 figures already published, the notice and frequency rules that decide whether an increase is valid, the exemptions that remove units from the cap, and a six-step check a tenant can run on any notice in about ten minutes. Every limit is taken from the provincial source listed at the end, and every dollar figure is arithmetic on those limits.

BW
David R. Chen, CFA
•2026-10-15•15 min read

Rent Increase Limits in Canada (2026): The Cap in Every Province, and How to Check Your Notice

Short answer: there is no Canadian rent cap. There are ten provincial systems, and they disagree. For a sitting tenant in 2026, the maximum increase is 1.8% in Manitoba, 2.0% in Prince Edward Island, 2.1% in Ontario, 2.3% in British Columbia, 3.0% in New Brunswick and 5.0% in Nova Scotia. Quebec sets no single percentage: its housing tribunal publishes a calculation tool, and the base component for 2026 is 3.1%, with tax, insurance and capital-work components added on top. Alberta, Saskatchewan and Newfoundland and Labrador set no percentage limit at all, so the protection there is timing and notice, not size. Three provinces have already published 2027 figures: Ontario 1.9%, British Columbia 2.2% and Manitoba 3.0%, with Manitoba also widening the group of units its guideline covers. A cap only binds if the unit is covered, the notice is on the right form, the notice period is long enough, and at least 12 months have passed since the last increase. Most disputes are lost on one of those four tests, not on the percentage.

This is education only, not legal advice. Tenancy law is provincial, it changes, and the regulator in your province decides how it applies to your unit and your dates. The provincial sources at the end of this guide are the documents to check before you pay an increase you think is wrong, or serve one you think is right.

The 2026 limits at a glance

Province 2026 limit for a sitting tenant 2027 figure, if published Notice before it takes effect Regulator
Manitoba 1.8% guideline 3.0%, and the coverage threshold rises to $2,000 a month At least 3 months, written Residential Tenancies Branch
Prince Edward Island 2.0% allowable increase Not yet published At least 3 months, written Director of Residential Tenancy / Rental Office
Ontario 2.1% guideline 1.9% At least 90 days, on Form N1 Landlord and Tenant Board
British Columbia 2.3% maximum 2.2% from January 1, 2027 At least 3 full months, on the official notice form Residential Tenancy Branch
New Brunswick 3.0% cap Subject to annual review 2 months on a month-to-month tenancy, 3 months on a year-to-year lease Tenant and Landlord Relations Office
Nova Scotia 5.0% cap, in place through December 31, 2027 Cap runs to the end of 2027 Written notice under the Residential Tenancies Act Residential Tenancies Program
Quebec No single cap. Calculation formula, base component 3.1% for 2026 New calculation each year 3 to 6 months before the lease ends, depending on the lease term Tribunal administratif du logement (TAL)
Alberta No percentage cap No cap announced 3 full tenancy months on a monthly periodic tenancy Residential Tenancy Dispute Resolution Service
Saskatchewan No percentage cap No cap announced Up to 12 months on a periodic tenancy, 6 months if the landlord belongs to a recognized landlord association Office of Residential Tenancies
Newfoundland and Labrador No percentage cap No cap announced Written notice under the Residential Tenancies Act Residential Tenancies Division

Read the table with its limits in mind. The percentages govern an increase for a tenant who stays. They do not set the rent for a new tenancy in most provinces, they do not apply to every unit, and two of the capped provinces carve out large groups of homes. The sections below work through each system in the order a tenant or a landlord actually meets it: is the unit covered, how big can the increase be, and what has to happen before it is payable.

What the cap buys, in dollars

Percentages hide the money. Here is each 2026 cap applied to three common rents. The arithmetic is exact; the rents are round numbers chosen so you can substitute your own.

Monthly rent today Manitoba 1.8% PEI 2.0% Ontario 2.1% BC 2.3% New Brunswick 3.0% Nova Scotia 5.0%
$1,500 $1,527.00 (+$27.00) $1,530.00 (+$30.00) $1,531.50 (+$31.50) $1,534.50 (+$34.50) $1,545.00 (+$45.00) $1,575.00 (+$75.00)
$1,800 $1,832.40 (+$32.40) $1,836.00 (+$36.00) $1,837.80 (+$37.80) $1,841.40 (+$41.40) $1,854.00 (+$54.00) $1,890.00 (+$90.00)
$2,200 $2,239.60 (+$39.60) $2,244.00 (+$44.00) $2,246.20 (+$46.20) $2,250.60 (+$50.60) $2,266.00 (+$66.00) $2,310.00 (+$110.00)

Two things stand out. First, the gap between the tightest and loosest cap is real money at the same rent: on $1,800 a month, a Nova Scotia tenant can be charged $57.60 a month more than a Manitoba tenant after one increase, which is $691.20 over the following year. Second, every capped increase is smaller than the jump a tenant faces by moving, because a new tenancy is priced by the market in most of Canada. That difference is the subject of the stay-or-move section below, and it is the main reason capped tenants stay put, which our look at the GTA rental market correction found in the listing data as well.

Compounding is the quieter cost. Take a labelled hypothetical: a tenant paying $1,800 a month whose rent rises by the BC cap of 2.3% on each anniversary, against the same tenant in an uncapped province whose landlord raises rent 6% a year. The 6% figure is an assumption for illustration, not a forecast and not an average. After five increases, the capped rent is $2,016.74 a month and the uncapped rent is $2,408.81. Total rent paid across the first five years is $113,083.58 in the capped case and $121,761.21 in the uncapped case, a difference of $8,677.63. Caps do their work slowly, one anniversary at a time, which is why a one-point difference between provinces matters less in year one than in year six.

Ontario: a 2.1% guideline with a hard ceiling and a large exemption

Ontario's rent increase guideline for 2026 is 2.1%, set from the Ontario Consumer Price Index and capped by law at 2.5% in any year. The guideline for 2027 is 1.9%. The guideline is the most a landlord can raise the rent of most tenants in a year without approval from the Landlord and Tenant Board.

Four rules decide almost every Ontario case:

  1. Coverage turns on a date. The guideline covers most private residential rentals, including houses, apartments, basement apartments, condos, care homes and mobile homes. It does not cover units first occupied for residential purposes after November 15, 2018. That exemption takes in most new condo buildings, new purpose-built rentals opened since late 2018, and newly created basement units. An exempt unit has no percentage limit, but the rest of the rules still apply to it.
  2. Twelve months must have passed since the last increase or since the tenancy began.
  3. Notice is 90 days, in writing, on the proper form, which for a guideline increase is the N1. A text message or a letter that is not the prescribed form does not do the job.
  4. More than the guideline needs an order. A landlord who wants more, usually after major capital work or a sharp rise in municipal taxes or utilities, applies to the Board for an above-guideline increase. The tenant does not owe the extra amount on the landlord's say-so.

Ontario also has vacancy decontrol: when a tenancy turns over, the landlord and the incoming tenant agree on a new rent with no guideline limit. The cap protects the person in the unit, not the unit. A tenant who believes an increase was improper can dispute it at the Board, and Ontario's rent page notes a 12-month window after the amount was first charged to do so, which makes keeping the notice and the payment record worth the small effort.

British Columbia: inflation-linked, 2.3% in 2026 and 2.2% in 2027

British Columbia ties its maximum to inflation. The province has set the 2026 maximum at 2.3%, down from 3.0% in 2025, and has already announced 2.2% for 2027, effective January 1, 2027. The government describes 2027 as the seventh straight year the cap has sat at or below inflation, and notes that the pre-2019 formula added a further 2% on top of inflation, which is the main reason older BC tenants remember larger increases.

The mechanics are strict. Rent can rise at most once in a 12-month period. The landlord must give three full months of notice on the official Notice of Rent Increase form, and the increase cannot take effect before the start of a new rent cycle. The cap applies to the total rent, so a landlord cannot get around it by unbundling a service that was included and charging for it separately without following the rules for that change. Manufactured home park tenancies follow the same headline cap, with an added proportional amount for changes in local government levies and regulated utility fees.

BC has no new-building exemption of the Ontario kind: the cap follows the tenancy in newer and older buildings alike. Going above the cap takes the tenant's written agreement or an order from the Residential Tenancy Branch, and arbitrators grant additional increases in narrow circumstances, most often for capital spending. A tenant who never agreed and never saw an order does not owe an above-cap amount.

Quebec: no cap, a formula, and a right to refuse and stay

Quebec is the system outsiders misread most often, because it has neither a cap nor a free market. There is no fixed maximum percentage. Instead, the Tribunal administratif du logement publishes the criteria and an online calculation tool each year, and a rent is set, when the parties cannot agree, by applying those criteria: operating cost changes, municipal and school taxes, insurance, maintenance, services, net income and capital expenditures each enter the calculation for the building, and only the share attributable to the dwelling lands on the tenant.

For 2026 the rules changed. A revised regulation on the criteria for fixing rent took effect for notices given on or after January 1, 2026, and the calculation now starts from a base rate built from inflation over the previous four years. The TAL's base rate for 2026 is 3.1%. On top of the base, the new rules allow components for property tax and insurance increases above the base rate, and a capital-work component set at 5% of the expense. That 3.1% is a starting component in a calculation, not a cap and not a guaranteed increase: a building with falling insurance and no capital work can produce a lower figure, and a building with a large tax jump and a new roof can produce a higher one. On a $1,000 rent, the base component alone is $31 a month, taking the rent to $1,031 before any tax, insurance or capital-work component is added.

The tenant's protection in Quebec is procedural, and it is strong. A landlord proposing a change to a 12-month lease must give notice three to six months before the lease ends. The tenant has one month to reply. Refusing the increase does not end the lease: the tenant can refuse and remain in the dwelling, and it is then the landlord who must apply to the TAL within the following month to have the rent fixed, or the lease renews on the old terms. Buildings built or converted within the last five years sit partly outside this system, since a lease section can set the rent outside the fixing process for that period, so a tenant in a new Montreal building should check the lease for that clause before assuming the refusal route works the same way. Our provincial housing policy comparison sets Quebec's approach beside the other models in more depth.

Manitoba: the lowest guideline, a rent ceiling on coverage, and a 2027 expansion

Manitoba's 2026 rent increase guideline is 1.8%, effective January 1, 2026, calculated from Manitoba's Consumer Price Index. It applies to most apartments, single rooms, houses and duplexes, with a distinctive Manitoba feature: coverage stops above a rent threshold. In 2026 the guideline does not apply to units renting for $1,670 a month or more. It also does not apply to social housing, government-owned or operated units, units in buildings first occupied after March 2005, non-profit life lease units, co-operative units and approved rehabilitated units.

Two changes land on January 1, 2027, and both are already announced. The 2027 guideline will be 3.0%, the top of the range the provincial formula allows, and the exemption threshold rises from $1,670 to $2,000 a month, which the province says brings at least 2,000 more units under rent regulation. A Manitoba tenant paying $1,800 a month is outside the guideline in 2026 and inside it in 2027, on the same lease, in the same unit. That is a rare case of coverage expanding toward a tenant rather than the tenant qualifying by moving.

Process still matters in Manitoba. A landlord must give written notice at least three months before an increase takes effect, so a January 1 increase needs notice by September 30 of the previous year. Rent can generally rise only once a year. More than the guideline requires an application to the Residential Tenancies Branch, and tenants get to see and comment on that application.

Prince Edward Island: 2.0% for 2026, set by decision, not formula

PEI's Director of Residential Tenancy set the 2026 annual allowable rent increase at 2.0% for all residential properties, effective January 1, 2026. The decision weighs the factors in the province's Residential Tenancy Act, including submissions from landlords and tenants and the change in the Consumer Price Index, which averaged 1.2% over the period the Director considered. The Act frames the annual decision against a 3% calendar-year ceiling on the allowable increase, so PEI's number is an adjudicated figure inside a statutory band, not an index print.

Landlords must give at least three months of written notice on the official tenant notice form, and rent can rise only once in a 12-month period. A landlord facing costs the 2.0% cannot carry, for example after major capital work, can apply for an increase above the allowable amount through the Rental Office process rather than simply charging it.

New Brunswick: a 3.0% cap under annual review

New Brunswick brought in a rent cap of 3.0% a year on February 1, 2025, and kept it at 3.0% for the 2025-26 fiscal year. The province reviews the cap annually, and the cap is also part of a wider review of the Residential Tenancies Act, so the figure for later years is a policy decision still to be announced rather than a formula tenants can project. Increases before the cap took effect are not unwound, including increases that an earlier rule allowed to be spread over two or three years.

Notice rules in New Brunswick depend on the lease type: two months for a month-to-month tenancy, three months for a year-to-year lease, and a tenant who receives notice of an increase on a year-to-year lease can choose to end the tenancy with at least one month of notice before the increase date. The cap limits the size of an increase. It does not replace those notice steps, and an increase that skips them is open to challenge through the Tenant and Landlord Relations Office.

Nova Scotia: a 5.0% cap with an expiry date

Nova Scotia caps rent increases for existing tenants at 5.0% a year, and the cap is legislated to run through December 31, 2027. It is the loosest cap in the country and it still binds: on an $1,800 rent it allows $90 a month, which is more than double Ontario's dollar increase at the same rent. The cap applies to an increase during a tenancy. It does not set the starting rent for a new tenant, so Nova Scotia has the same stay-or-move split as Ontario and BC, with a wider in-tenancy band.

The expiry date is part of the story. A cap that ends on a known date concentrates decisions around it: landlords weigh increases they might otherwise have skipped, and tenants weigh signing longer arrangements while the protection exists. Rental housing providers in the province have argued publicly that the cap has pushed asking rents for new tenancies higher, since a starting rent has to carry costs that capped annual increases may not recover. Tenants considering a move in Nova Scotia should price that effect directly, using the method in the next section, rather than assuming a listed rent is negotiable down to their current one.

Alberta, Saskatchewan and Newfoundland and Labrador: no cap, so timing is the protection

Three provinces set no maximum percentage. That does not mean a landlord can raise rent at any moment by any route. It means the law regulates when and how, and a tenant's check shifts from the size of the increase to the calendar and the paperwork.

Alberta. There is no limit on the amount. Rent cannot be increased during the first 12 months of a tenancy or within 12 months of the last increase. For a monthly periodic tenancy the landlord must give three full tenancy months of written notice, signed and dated, stating the new rent and the date it takes effect. Weekly and other periodic tenancies carry their own notice periods, and a fixed-term lease cannot be raised mid-term. A tenant who gets a large increase has no percentage to appeal to. The practical options are negotiation, with comparable listings as evidence, or notice to leave inside the same timing rules, which is why our rent vs buy work for Calgary treats the renewal increase as a line item in the buy decision rather than background noise.

Saskatchewan. There is no limit on the amount either, but the notice rule is the longest in the country. On a periodic tenancy, a landlord who does not belong to a recognized landlord association must give 12 months of notice of an increase, and association members give 6 months. Rent increases must also be spaced, 12 months apart, or 6 months for association members. No increase is allowed during a fixed term unless the tenancy agreement itself provides for it in the permitted way. A Saskatchewan tenant therefore usually has half a year or a full year to react to even a large increase, which changes the negotiation completely compared with Alberta's three months.

Newfoundland and Labrador. No percentage cap applies. Increases are governed by the province's Residential Tenancies Act on frequency and written notice, administered by the Residential Tenancies Division. Because there is no cap, the document check matters most: confirm the increase is in writing, that the required notice period for your tenancy type has run, and that the timing since the last increase is lawful, before treating the new amount as payable.

For a landlord in these provinces, the same facts cut the other way. A lawful, well-documented increase with proper notice is enforceable at any percentage, and a sloppy one is not. The landlord survival guide works through the documentation habits that keep increases, and tenancies, out of dispute in the no-cap provinces as well as the capped ones.

The stay-or-move gap: what the cap really protects

Every capped province in this guide pairs its cap with some form of vacancy decontrol, and Quebec's new-building clause and Nova Scotia's new-tenancy freedom point the same way. The result is a two-price market: the price of staying, set by the cap, and the price of the same home for a stranger, set by listings.

Run a labelled hypothetical to see the stakes. Suppose a BC tenant pays $1,650 a month in a unit they have held for several years, and comparable units now list at $2,100. Both figures are assumptions for illustration. The gap is $450 a month, or $5,400 a year. Moving costs money on top of that: movers or a truck, utility connections, overlap rent if the dates do not line up, and the time cost of searching in a low-vacancy market. Against that, the capped increase on $1,650 at 2.3% is $37.95 a month. A tenant in this position who moves gives up a $5,400-a-year advantage to solve a problem the cap was already solving for about $456 a year.

That arithmetic explains behaviour the market data keeps showing. Capped tenants renew at very high rates, turnover falls, and the units that do list are priced for the full gap at once, which pushes average asking rents up even while average paid rents for sitting tenants rise slowly. It also changes the buy decision. A long-tenured tenant comparing rent with ownership should compare the mortgage payment with their actual capped rent, not with asking rents, and our rent vs buy hub and the Toronto rent vs buy analysis run that comparison city by city. For an investor, the same gap is a pricing fact about a tenanted property: a unit let far below market under a capped tenancy is worth a different number than the same unit vacant, and the investment property math guide shows where that difference enters the return calculation. A buyer who needs a tenanted home empty at closing has a separate legal problem, covered in our guide to vacant possession at closing.

How to check a rent increase notice in ten minutes

Work through these six steps in order. A failure at any step is enough to question the increase, and the earlier steps are the ones that fail most often.

  1. Name the province and the regulator. The rules in this guide are provincial. If you moved provinces since your last increase, the new province's system governs the tenancy.
  2. Ask whether your unit is covered. Ontario's post-November 15, 2018 exemption, Manitoba's $1,670 rent threshold for 2026 and its post-March 2005 building exemption, and Quebec's five-year new-building clause each remove units that look identical to covered ones. Building age and first-occupancy date are facts your landlord or your municipality can confirm.
  3. Do the percentage math yourself. New rent minus old rent, divided by old rent. Compare the result with your province's figure in the table at the top of this guide, or run it through the TAL calculation tool in Quebec. On a $1,800 Ontario rent, anything above $1,837.80 in 2026 needs an explanation that is not the guideline.
  4. Count the months since the last increase. In every province in this guide, increases are limited to one in a 12-month period, with Saskatchewan's spacing rule and Quebec's lease-cycle rules working on the same annual rhythm. An increase that arrives eight months after the last one fails on timing alone, whatever the percentage.
  5. Count the notice days and check the form. Ontario needs 90 days on an N1. BC needs three full months on its official form. Manitoba and PEI need at least three months in writing. Saskatchewan needs six or twelve months depending on the landlord. Short notice usually makes the increase ineffective until a proper notice runs its course, rather than making the tenancy end.
  6. Look for an order or your own signature. Above the cap or guideline, a lawful increase normally rests on a tribunal or branch order, or on a written agreement the law allows, such as an Ontario agreement for capital work or a new service on the prescribed form, which carries a short cancellation window. If neither exists, ask the landlord, in writing, what authority the increase rests on, and keep the reply.

Keep the notice, the envelope or delivery record, and your payment history together. Dispute windows are measured in months (Ontario allows a tenant to dispute an improper increase within 12 months of it first being charged), and the side with the paper usually settles the argument early. If the numbers still do not resolve, every regulator in the table offers a free information line, and tenancy disputes in most provinces can be filed for a modest fee or none. None of that requires guessing: the notice in your hand contains the percentage, the date and the form, and those three facts decide most cases.

If you are the landlord: serving an increase that holds up

The lawful path is boring, and that is the point. Confirm the unit's coverage status before you pick a number, since serving a guideline increase on an exempt Ontario unit, or a capped increase on a Manitoba unit above the threshold, both create disputes out of a lawful situation. Use the current official form, not last year's. Serve it by a method your province counts as valid service, and count the days the way the regulator counts them, in full months where the rule says full months. Keep a copy with the service date marked.

Where costs genuinely outrun the cap (a roof, an elevator, a tax reassessment), the capped provinces provide application routes for an additional increase, and the file that wins those applications is a paper file: invoices, tax notices, and the calculation tying the expense to the per-unit amount. A landlord adding a suite or converting a unit should also read the financing side before assuming the new rent is unregulated, since our secondary suite financing guide covers the program rules and the tenancy rules travel with the unit either way. Finally, price the relationship. An increase at the cap with clean paperwork costs a good tenant nothing to accept. An increase that has to be withdrawn and re-served costs a season.

Frequently asked questions

What is the maximum rent increase in Canada in 2026?

There is no national maximum. By province, for a sitting tenant in 2026: Manitoba 1.8%, Prince Edward Island 2.0%, Ontario 2.1%, British Columbia 2.3%, New Brunswick 3.0% and Nova Scotia 5.0%. Quebec uses a calculation formula with a 3.1% base component for 2026 rather than a cap. Alberta, Saskatchewan and Newfoundland and Labrador set no percentage cap.

Can my landlord raise my rent by 10% in Ontario?

Not under the guideline, if your unit is covered. The 2026 guideline is 2.1%. A 10% increase would need the unit to be exempt (most commonly, first occupied after November 15, 2018), a Landlord and Tenant Board order approving an above-guideline increase, or a valid written agreement for capital work or a new service on the prescribed form. Without one of those, the increase is open to dispute.

My building is new. Does the cap apply to me?

It depends on the province. In Ontario, a unit first occupied after November 15, 2018 is exempt from the guideline, though the 90-day notice and 12-month rules still apply. BC's cap applies in new and old buildings alike. Manitoba exempts units in buildings first occupied after March 2005 from its guideline, and Quebec leases can place buildings built within the last five years partly outside the rent-fixing process. Check the exemption for your province before assuming either way.

What are the rent increase limits for 2027?

Three provinces have published figures. Ontario's 2027 guideline is 1.9%. British Columbia's 2027 maximum is 2.2%, effective January 1, 2027. Manitoba's 2027 guideline is 3.0%, and its coverage threshold rises to $2,000 a month the same day, bringing more units under the guideline. Nova Scotia's 5.0% cap runs through December 31, 2027. Other provinces set their figures closer to the year.

Can a landlord charge whatever they want when I move out and a new tenant moves in?

In most provinces, yes. The caps in this guide limit increases for a sitting tenant. When a tenancy ends, the rent for the next tenancy is generally set by agreement between the landlord and the new tenant, which is why long-tenured tenants often pay well below current asking rents for similar units.

How much notice does a landlord have to give for a rent increase?

It varies by province and tenancy type. Ontario requires at least 90 days on Form N1. British Columbia, Manitoba and Prince Edward Island require about three months in writing, with BC counting three full months. New Brunswick requires two months on a month-to-month tenancy and three on a year-to-year lease. Alberta requires three full tenancy months on a monthly periodic tenancy. Saskatchewan requires six months, or twelve if the landlord does not belong to a recognized landlord association. Quebec notice runs three to six months before the lease ends, depending on the term.

I already paid an increase that was too high. Can I get the money back?

Often, yes, through the provincial dispute process, and timing matters. Ontario, for example, lets a tenant dispute an improper increase at the Landlord and Tenant Board within 12 months after the amount was first charged. Other provinces have their own windows and forms. Keep the notice and your payment records, get the deadline for your province from its regulator, and file inside it.

Does a rent cap apply to a house rented to one family, or only to apartments?

The caps generally follow the tenancy, not the building type. Ontario's guideline expressly covers rented houses, apartments, basement apartments and condos. BC's cap covers standard residential tenancies across housing types, with a related rule for manufactured home sites. Manitoba's guideline covers apartments, single rooms, houses and duplexes. The exemptions that matter are usually about the unit's age, rent level or housing program, not about whether the home is a house or an apartment.

Sources

Limits and rules in this guide were taken from the provincial sources below, read in October 2026. The regulator's current page governs your tenancy.

Provincial rules change, sometimes mid-year, and several 2027 figures were still to be announced when this guide was published. Confirm the figure for your province and your effective date with the regulator before acting on an increase, in either direction.

Advertisement

David R. Chen, CFA

About David R. Chen, CFA

David R. Chen is a Chartered Financial Analyst and the Senior Housing Economist at BubbleWatch.ca. He brings 12+ years of experience in quantitative real estate analysis and mortgage underwriting. Formerly an analyst at a major Canadian bank, he specializes in modeling payment shock, regional affordability divergence, and private lending risk.

View David's professional bio & credentials →
Share Strategy