Buying a Cottage or Second Home in Canada: The Type A and Type B Mortgage Rules
A second home you or an immediate family member will occupy can be insured with as little as 5% down in Canada, but only through the private insurers, and only if the property passes a classification test most buyers meet for the first time at the appraisal. Sagen sorts these properties into Type A (winterized, year-round access, up to 95% loan-to-value) and Type B (seasonal, up to 90%, down payment from your own resources only). Canada Guaranty insures second homes only if they are winterized with year-round access. CMHC left this market in 2014. This guide sets out both classifications line by line, prices the same $650,000 cottage both ways, runs the two-home qualifying stack, and covers the principal residence designation choice a cottage creates at tax time.
Buying a Cottage or Second Home in Canada: The Type A and Type B Mortgage Rules
Short answer: a second property bought for you or an immediate family member to live in, at least part of the year, is not automatically a 20% down purchase in Canada. Under Sagen's Vacation / Secondary Home Program, a property that is winterized, on a permanent foundation, with year-round road access and drinkable water (a Type A property) can be insured up to 95% loan-to-value, with the standard tiered minimum down payment: 5% on the first $500,000 of value and 10% on the portion above it. A seasonal property that fails one of those tests (a Type B property) caps at 90% loan-to-value, the down payment must come from your own resources, and every applicant needs a credit score of at least 680. A property bought to rent out is in neither program: both Sagen and Canada Guaranty list investment and rental properties as ineligible for their second home products. And the insurer behind most Canadian mortgages is not in this market at all. CMHC discontinued its Second Home product effective May 30, 2014, so a low-down-payment second home runs through Sagen or Canada Guaranty, whose property tests differ from each other.
This is education only, not mortgage, legal, or tax advice. Insurer programs change, lender overlays sit on top of them, and the answer on a specific cottage comes from the lender and insurer on that file. Get it in writing before an offer depends on it.
Start with use, not with the property
Three purchases look identical in a listing and are three different files at a lender.
A second home for your own household. You, or an immediate family member, will occupy it. Sagen defines immediate family as a father, mother, child, brother, sister, grandparent, legal guardian, or legal dependent. A work-week condo in another city, a home bought for a child at university, a home bought for a parent, and a four-season cottage all sit here. This is the file the Type A and Type B programs exist for.
A vacation property with seasonal limits. Same personal use, weaker property: no permanent heat, a road that is not ploughed, water that runs but is not drinkable, access by boat. Under Sagen this is Type B, with a lower loan-to-value cap and stricter borrower rules, set out below. Under Canada Guaranty it is not insurable at all, because that insurer's second home product requires a winterized property with year-round access and lists non-winterized homes with seasonal access as ineligible.
A rental or investment property. The property is bought to produce rent, full time or as a rental pool or timeshare arrangement. Both private insurers exclude this use from their second home programs outright. A rental purchase is underwritten under rental programs instead, with their own loan-to-value caps and income treatment. Our investment property math guide covers how lenders treat rental income. Calling a rental a second home in an application is misrepresentation, and insurers audit occupancy. Buy the file you actually have.
Occasional renting sits between the second and third categories, and it is where buyers get into trouble by assumption. Short-term rental rules, licensing, and zoning are municipal and provincial, they change, and a property registered in a rental pool is expressly ineligible under both insurers' second home programs. If rental income is part of your plan, put the plan in front of the lender before you buy, and read the municipality's short-term rental rules for that address. Do not price a purchase on income the financing does not allow.
Type A and Type B, line by line
The classification below is Sagen's, from its published Vacation / Secondary Home Program overview, read for this guide in October 2026. Lenders add their own conditions, but no lender can insure a file the insurer has ruled out.
| Test | Type A: secondary home | Type B: vacation home |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum loan-to-value | 95% | 90% |
| Who occupies it | Owner or an immediate family member | Owner or an immediate family member |
| Winterized | Yes, permanent heat source (baseboard, forced air, radiator, radiant, propane, heat pump, and similar) | No permanent heat source required; a wood stove or fireplace can be enough |
| Foundation | Permanent, installed beyond the frost line (concrete, concrete block, preserved wood, or post and pier on solid bedrock) | May be floating, for example sitting on blocks |
| Road access | Year-round, on reasonable quality public roads serviced by the municipality; private roads allowed with a maintenance contract | Seasonal access acceptable; the road need not be ploughed in winter; boat-only access acceptable |
| Water | A drinkable source: well, municipal, or cistern; lake or river water acceptable with the property's own filtration system | Running water required, but it need not be drinkable |
| Down payment sources | Savings, RRSP withdrawal, a non-repayable gift from a family member, sweat equity, existing home equity, sale proceeds | Own resources only: savings, RRSP withdrawal, existing home equity, sale proceeds. No gifts |
| Credit | At loans above 80% loan-to-value, at least one applicant needs a score of 600 or more; at 80% or less, 680 is the recommended floor for at least one applicant | Every applicant needs a score of at least 680, with no prior bankruptcy or judgments and no R3 ratings in the last 24 months |
| Loan security | First and second mortgages | First mortgages only |
| Rooms and tenure | At minimum a kitchen, a 3-piece bathroom, a bedroom, and a common area; freehold or condominium; co-ops and interest ownership not accepted | Same base requirements, with the heat, foundation, road, and water exceptions listed above |
Both types share a set of hard rules. Maximum one unit. The property must be a readily marketable residential dwelling in a market with demonstrated resale demand. Investment properties and rental pool or timeshare properties are ineligible. Sagen insures a maximum of one vacation property per applicant. Third-party guarantors cannot be used to qualify, though a spousal guarantor is permitted. New construction must be covered by a lender-approved new home warranty program. Our new home warranty guide explains what those programs do and do not cover.
Two Sagen value caps catch buyers by surprise. On an insured loan above 80% loan-to-value, the property value must be less than $1,500,000, which matches the federal insured-mortgage price cap. On an insured loan at 80% loan-to-value or less, Sagen's stated cap for this program is a property value under $1,000,000. A buyer putting 25% down on a $1.2 million cottage may therefore be outside this program's insured route and into a conventional application, where the lender's own property standards apply. Ask which route your file is actually on.
The three insurers do not offer the same product
Buyers talk about mortgage insurance as if it were one set of rules. On second homes the three insurers split three ways.
CMHC is out. CMHC discontinued its Second Home product effective May 30, 2014, and limited homeowner mortgage loan insurance to a maximum of one residential property per borrower or co-borrower at any one time. A borrower who already carries a CMHC-insured mortgage on a first home should not expect CMHC insurance on a second one. This is the single most repeated error in cottage financing advice online, where pages still describe a CMHC second home program that has not existed for over a decade.
Sagen covers both classifications. The Type A and Type B program above is Sagen's. It is the route that makes a seasonal, boat-access, or on-blocks cottage insurable at all, subject to the 90% cap and the own-resources down payment rule.
Canada Guaranty covers Type A style properties only. Its Lifestyle Advantage second home product, per its product sheets updated in November 2025 and March 2026, allows a purchase up to 95% loan-to-value, requires a strong credit profile, caps the property at one unit for secondary occupancy by the owner or an immediate family member, and applies the same 39% gross debt service and 44% total debt service limits. The property must be winterized with year-round access, with well and septic systems where municipal services are not available. Its ineligible list is explicit: island properties without bridge access, fractional homeownership, condominium hotels, investment, rental pool or timeshare properties, rental properties, and non-winterized homes with seasonal access.
The practical consequence: the same seasonal cottage can be an insurable Type B file at one insurer and a declined file at another, and your lender chooses where to submit. When a lender says a cottage cannot be insured, the follow-up question is which insurer said so, and whether the other private insurer's program fits the property. Get the answer with the property's specific facts: heat, foundation, road, water, and access.
Worked example 1: a $650,000 four-season cottage as Type A
Labelled hypothetical. The price, rate, and costs below are assumed to show the mechanics. Premium rates are Sagen's published Type A rates for an amortization of 25 years or less, read in October 2026. Payments are computed with Canadian semi-annual compounding, monthly payments, at a hypothetical 4.50% contract rate over a 25-year amortization.
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $650,000 |
| Minimum down payment (5% of $500,000, plus 10% of $150,000) | $40,000 |
| Mortgage before premium | $610,000 |
| Loan-to-value | 93.85% |
| Sagen Type A premium at 90.01% to 95% (4.00%) | $24,400 |
| Total mortgage | $634,400 |
| Monthly payment at a hypothetical 4.50% | $3,511 |
| Interest over the first 5 years | $133,254 |
| Balance after 5 years | $556,980 |
The down payment tiers are the federal ones for insured purchases since December 15, 2024, and our down payment rules guide sets them out at every price point. Two costs sit on top of the table. First, the premium is not the last insurance cost in four provinces: Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba charge provincial sales tax on mortgage insurance premiums, payable at closing and not added to the mortgage. At Ontario's 8%, the tax on this premium is $1,952 in cash on closing day. Our CMHC premium guide prices that tax by province. Second, closing costs on a rural property usually include a well water test, a septic inspection, and a survey or title insurance decision that a city purchase may not. Those are priced in the due diligence section below.
Worked example 2: the same cottage as Type B
Same $650,000 price, same hypothetical 4.50% rate, but the cottage is seasonal: no permanent heat, a road that is not ploughed, a floating foundation. Sagen Type B rules now apply.
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $650,000 |
| Minimum down payment (10%, the 90% loan-to-value cap) | $65,000 |
| Mortgage before premium | $585,000 |
| Loan-to-value | 90.00% |
| Sagen Type B premium at 85.01% to 90% (4.35%) | $25,448 |
| Total mortgage | $610,448 |
| Monthly payment at a hypothetical 4.50% | $3,379 |
| Interest over the first 5 years | $128,223 |
| Balance after 5 years | $535,951 |
Read the two examples against each other. The Type B buyer puts $25,000 more down and pays $132 a month less, yet pays more premium in dollars, $25,448 against $24,400, on a smaller loan. The seasonal classification costs money twice: a bigger cheque at closing and a higher premium rate on every dollar borrowed. It also removes two tools the Type A buyer has. The down payment cannot include a family gift, and a second mortgage cannot be insured under the Type B program, which matters for buyers who planned to stack financing. None of this makes a Type B purchase a mistake. It makes the classification a price term. If a seller's cottage sits near a boundary, for example a permanent heat source that was removed, or a private road with no maintenance contract, the cost of curing the defect can be smaller than the cost of the Type B classification. Price both.
Qualifying when you already own a home
A second home application runs the full qualifying framework on a household that already has a full set of housing costs. Three elements decide most files.
The stress test rate. Sagen's program qualifies borrowers at the greater of the contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%, the standard minimum qualifying rate. On the $634,400 Type A mortgage from example 1, a hypothetical 4.50% contract rate means qualifying at 6.50%, a payment of $4,249 a month for ratio purposes, against the $3,511 the borrower will actually pay. Our stress test guide explains where that rate comes from.
The ratio caps. Both insurers cap gross debt service at 39% and total debt service at 44% for these programs. Total debt service is the binding one on second homes, because it stacks the costs of both properties plus other debts against one income. Our GDS and TDS guide works through the definitions.
The stack itself. Worked example 3 prices it. Labelled hypothetical throughout. A household buys the $450,000 version of the Type A cottage: $22,500 down, a $427,500 mortgage, a 4.00% premium of $17,100, and a total mortgage of $444,600. At a hypothetical 4.50% contract rate the payment is $2,461, and the qualifying payment at 6.50% is $2,978.
| Monthly cost counted in total debt service | Amount |
|---|---|
| First home: mortgage payment | $2,200 |
| First home: property tax and heat | $500 |
| Cottage: qualifying payment at 6.50% | $2,978 |
| Cottage: property tax and heat | $350 |
| Other debts (car loan and cards) | $300 |
| Total counted | $6,328 |
At a gross household income of $150,000, or $12,500 a month, that stack is 50.6% of income, well past the 44% cap. At $175,000 it is 43.4%, inside the cap with little room to spare. The income that puts this stack exactly at 44% is about $172,583. Lenders differ on which costs of the first home enter the calculation and how, so treat the stack as the shape of the test rather than a quote: two homes, one income, and the second home qualified at a rate 2 points above the contract rate. Buyers who clear the test comfortably on the first home's numbers alone are often surprised here, because none of the first home's costs went away.
Two levers move a failing stack. A larger down payment cuts both the mortgage and, at the band boundaries, the premium rate. And a cheaper cottage cuts the qualifying payment directly. What does not move it: the expectation of rental income, which these programs do not count, because rental properties are outside them.
The property file: what to verify before you offer
Insurer property tests are checked from documents and the appraisal, not from the listing. A buyer who verifies these items before offering can write a financing condition that matches the real risks. Our rural property due diligence guide covers the wider rural file, including zoning, road allowances, and shore road allowances on waterfront lots.
| Item | Why the insurer or lender cares | How to verify it |
|---|---|---|
| Heat source | Type A requires a permanent heat source; a wood stove alone fits Type B only | Ask for the heating system type and fuel in writing; check it at the inspection |
| Foundation | Type A requires a permanent foundation beyond the frost line; blocks mean Type B | Inspection, with photos under the structure where access allows |
| Road access and maintenance | Type A requires year-round access; a private road needs a maintenance contract | Municipal road status, plus the road association agreement and fees for private roads |
| Water potability | Type A requires drinkable water; a well needs a potability result | A current water test; our well water testing guide lists what to test and when |
| Septic system | Canada Guaranty requires well and septic where municipal services are absent; a failed system is a lending and a cost problem | Septic inspection and records; our septic inspection guide covers age, size, and failure signs |
| Electrical service | Type A requires electrical power; alternative sources are considered case by case | Confirm service size and provider; off-grid systems need a lender conversation before, not after, the offer |
| Marketability | The dwelling must be readily marketable in a market with resale demand | Comparable sales in the area; an isolated property with no comparables is an appraisal risk as well as a resale risk |
| Insurance availability | A lender requires the property to be insurable; insurers price or decline seasonal, wood-heated, and remote properties separately from the mortgage decision | Get a home insurance quote for the specific property before the financing condition expires; our home insurance before closing guide explains the closing-day requirement |
One timing point. The classification is decided on the property as it stands at application. A plan to install a furnace, drill a well, or pour a foundation after closing does not convert a Type B property into a Type A property for the purchase mortgage. Purchase plus improvements programs exist inside these insurer programs for some work, with quotes required up front and holdbacks until the work is confirmed. If an upgrade is part of your plan, it has to be part of the application.
The other route: borrow against the first home
Many cottage buyers never file a cottage mortgage application. They refinance the first home, draw on a home equity line of credit, or take a second mortgage on the first home, and buy the cottage with the proceeds. Our guide to borrowing against home equity compares those three structures, and our second mortgage guide prices the second mortgage variant.
The trade is clear once it is stated. Money borrowed against the first home is underwritten on the first home, a standard, marketable, year-round property, so the cottage's heat, foundation, road, and water tests do not decide the loan. A seasonal cottage that no insurer will touch can still be bought. The cost is that the debt now sits on the home you live in. The first home's mortgage grows, its payment grows, and the total debt service stack from example 3 gets worse, not better, because the added payment lands on the same income. Federal rules also cap the structure: a home equity line of credit is limited to 65% of the home's value, and a mortgage plus a line of credit together cannot exceed 80% of the value, per Financial Consumer Agency of Canada guidance.
Neither route is the right one in general. The cottage mortgage keeps the cottage debt on the cottage and preserves the first home's equity, at the price of the insurer's property tests. The equity route escapes the property tests and puts the family home behind a vacation asset. Run both sets of numbers, and notice which property secures which dollar before you choose.
The tax file a cottage creates
A cottage is usually the second property in a tax file that was built for one. Two rules matter from the first year, and both come from the Canada Revenue Agency. This section is a map of the rules, not tax advice; a cottage held for decades can carry a six-figure gain, and the designation choice deserves an accountant's hour.
One principal residence per family, per year. Canada.ca states the rule directly: you can only designate one home as your family's principal residence for each year. The family unit for this purpose is you, your spouse or common-law partner, and your children under the definitions the CRA publishes. A property can qualify for years in which it was ordinarily inhabited by you or your family, and a cottage used seasonally can meet that test for a year. What you cannot do is designate both the house and the cottage for the same year. Our capital gains guide on selling a home sets out the full framework, including the reporting requirement that has applied to principal residence sales since 2016.
The designation is worth money, in proportion. The exempt part of a gain follows a formula: the gain, multiplied by one plus the number of years the property is designated, divided by the number of years owned. Labelled hypothetical: a cottage bought for $400,000 sells for $600,000 after 10 years, a $200,000 gain. If the family designates the cottage for 4 of those 10 years, the exempt fraction is 5 divided by 10, so $100,000 of the gain is exempt, $100,000 is a capital gain, and one half of that, $50,000, is included in income under the current inclusion rate. Designating the cottage for those 4 years means the house was not designated for them, which shelters less of the house's gain instead. The choice is a comparison of the two gains, year by year, and it is made at sale time on the CRA's designation form, with records kept from purchase. Buyers who keep the cottage's purchase and capital improvement records from day one keep the choice open and provable.
Renting changes the tax file as well as the mortgage file. Rental income is reportable, and converting a property from personal use to rental use, or the other way, can be treated as a sale at fair market value under the change-in-use rules, subject to elections the CRA describes in its principal residence folio. If renting is in the plan, that conversation belongs before the first tenant, not at the first sale.
Decision table
| Situation | Likely route | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Four-season cottage, year-round road, well and septic in order, family will use it | Type A insured purchase, 5% tiered down payment where the price allows | The property passes the Type A tests, and both private insurers offer a second home product for it |
| Seasonal cottage, no permanent heat, unploughed road, or on blocks | Sagen Type B at up to 90%, own-resources down payment, or a conventional loan with 20% or more down | Canada Guaranty does not insure non-winterized seasonal properties; Sagen does, on Type B terms |
| Boat-access or island cottage | Sagen Type B may fit; Canada Guaranty excludes island properties without bridge access | Access is an eligibility test, not a detail |
| Cottage priced at $1,500,000 or more | Conventional financing, at least 20% down | Insured mortgages are not available at or above the federal price cap |
| You plan to rent the property out as an investment | Rental financing, not a second home program | Investment and rental properties are ineligible under both second home programs |
| The property fails every insurer test and you have equity in your first home | Borrow against the first home, with the risks in the equity section above | The loan is underwritten on the first home; the cottage's property tests no longer decide it |
| Your total debt service stack is already near 44% | A smaller property, a larger down payment, or wait | The second home is qualified at the contract rate plus 2% on top of the first home's full costs |
Pre-offer checklist
- Classify the property yourself, from the table above: heat, foundation, road, water, access. Do not take the listing's word for winterized.
- Ask the lender which insurer the file would go to, and whether that insurer's second home program covers this property type.
- Confirm the down payment source rules for the classification. A gift that works on Type A does not work on Type B.
- Run your total debt service with both homes at the qualifying rate, using the stack shape in example 3. Ask the lender which first-home costs it includes.
- Price the premium and, in Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan, or Manitoba, the provincial tax on it, in cash at closing.
- Order the well test, septic inspection, and insurance quote inside the condition window, not after it.
- Check the road: municipal or private, ploughed or not, and the road association's fees and maintenance contract if private.
- Confirm zoning and permitted use with the municipality, including any short-term rental rules if renting is part of the plan.
- Start a records file at purchase: deed, purchase costs, and capital improvements, for the principal residence designation decision years from now.
- Get the insurer-facing answers in writing before the financing condition expires.
Frequently asked questions
Can you buy a second home in Canada with 5% down?
Yes, in a specific file: a property you or an immediate family member will occupy, that passes the Type A tests (winterized, permanent foundation, year-round access, drinkable water), insured by Sagen or Canada Guaranty. The minimum down payment is tiered, 5% on the first $500,000 of value and 10% on the portion above it, up to the insured price cap of less than $1,500,000. CMHC does not insure second homes; it discontinued its Second Home product in 2014.
What is the difference between a Type A and a Type B cottage for a mortgage?
Under Sagen's program, Type A is a secondary home that is winterized with a permanent heat source, on a permanent foundation beyond the frost line, with year-round road access and drinkable water. It can be insured up to 95% loan-to-value. Type B is a vacation home that need not be winterized, can sit on a floating foundation, and can have seasonal or boat-only access. It caps at 90% loan-to-value, the down payment must come from your own resources, and every applicant needs a credit score of at least 680.
Does CMHC insure cottages and second homes?
No. CMHC discontinued its Second Home product effective May 30, 2014, and limits homeowner mortgage loan insurance to one residential property per borrower at a time. Low-down-payment second home purchases are insured by the private insurers, Sagen and Canada Guaranty, under their own property rules, which differ: Sagen insures seasonal Type B properties, Canada Guaranty requires a winterized property with year-round access.
How much is the mortgage insurance premium on a second home?
It follows the standard premium bands, applied to the classification. At Sagen, a Type A loan at 90.01% to 95% loan-to-value carries a 4.00% premium, and a Type B loan at 85.01% to 90% carries 4.35%, for amortizations of 25 years or less. On a $650,000 cottage, that is $24,400 on a $610,000 Type A mortgage and $25,448 on a smaller $585,000 Type B mortgage. In Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba, provincial sales tax on the premium is also due at closing.
Can you use a gifted down payment for a cottage?
On a Type A property, yes: Sagen lists a non-repayable gift from an individual related to the borrower as an accepted source, along with savings, RRSP withdrawals, and home equity. On a Type B property, no: the down payment must come from your own resources. Canada Guaranty's second home product accepts gifts from a close family member as well, for the winterized properties it insures.
Can you rent out a second home bought with an insured mortgage?
Not under the second home programs. Both Sagen and Canada Guaranty list investment properties and rental pool or timeshare properties as ineligible, and Canada Guaranty also lists rental properties. A property bought to rent is financed under rental programs instead. Occasional renting raises municipal licensing and zoning questions as well as insurer ones, so put any rental plan in front of the lender before buying.
Do you have to qualify for a cottage mortgage at a higher rate?
Yes. The minimum qualifying rate applies: the greater of the contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%. On a hypothetical 4.50% contract rate, the file is qualified at 6.50%. Both homes' costs then sit inside the 39% gross and 44% total debt service caps, which is where many second home applications fail. In this guide's worked stack, a $444,600 cottage mortgage needed a household income of about $172,583 to sit exactly at the 44% cap alongside a first home.
Can a cottage be your principal residence for tax purposes?
A cottage can be designated as a principal residence for years in which you or your family ordinarily inhabited it, and seasonal use can qualify. The limit is the family-wide one: only one property per family unit can be designated for any given year, per the Canada Revenue Agency. Designating the cottage for some years shelters part of its gain and leaves those years undesignated on the house. The exempt fraction is the gain multiplied by one plus the designated years, divided by the years owned.
Sources and method
Type A and Type B definitions, loan-to-value limits, down payment tiers and sources, credit requirements, property requirements, value caps, guarantor and occupancy rules, the 39% and 44% debt service limits, the qualifying rate (the greater of the contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%), and premium rates are from Sagen's published Vacation / Secondary Home Program overview and its premium rate sheet, read in October 2026. Canada Guaranty second home terms, the winterized and year-round access requirement, the ineligible property list, and the 39% and 44% limits are from Canada Guaranty's product sheets, updated November 2025 and March 2026. CMHC's exit from second home insurance, effective May 30, 2014, and its one-property-per-borrower limit are from CMHC's discontinuation notice and its industry questions and answers. The principal residence rules, the one-designation-per-family-per-year limit, the exemption formula, and the change-in-use treatment are from the Canada Revenue Agency's principal residence pages and Income Tax Folio S1-F3-C2, on canada.ca. The home equity line of credit limits (65% of value on its own, 80% combined with a mortgage) are from Financial Consumer Agency of Canada guidance. All prices, contract rates, incomes, and household costs in the worked examples are labelled hypotheticals. Premiums are arithmetic on the stated loan amounts and published rates. Payments, interest totals, and balances were computed with semi-annual compounding converted to monthly payments, the Canadian convention, and rounded to the nearest dollar in the tables. Insurer programs and lender overlays change; the lender's and insurer's written answer on a specific property governs.
Advertisement
About David R. Chen, CFA
David R. Chen is a Chartered Financial Analyst and the Senior Housing Economist at BubbleWatch.ca. He brings 12+ years of experience in quantitative real estate analysis and mortgage underwriting. Formerly an analyst at a major Canadian bank, he specializes in modeling payment shock, regional affordability divergence, and private lending risk.
View David's professional bio & credentials →